UPCOMING
PAST
2019
March 23, 6pm
Local Poetry Night (Bookworm Literary Festival Event): The Bookworm, Building 4, Nan Sanlitun Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing
March 7–10 
“Space to Crash: Poetry, Counterculture, and Collectivity in New York, 1965–71,” ACLA Annual Meeting, Georgetown University
January 3–6
“‘A Radio Station Somewhere in Time’: Ted Berrigan and Harris Schiff’s Collaborative Transcriptions,” MLA Annual Convention, Chicago
2018
November 28, 7.30pm
Release Reading for If You Love Error So Love Zero: The Bookworm, Building 4, Nan Sanlitun Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing
November 23–24
“The Fantasy of Collaboration in Bernadette Mayer’s Utopia” at “Literary Fantasy and Its Discontents,” Taipei Tech’s Literature Conference
May 10
“‘I Know I Mean We’: Bernadette Mayer and Clark Coolidge in Correspondence,” Institute for World Literatures and Cultures Lunch Series, Tsinghua University
March 29–April 1
“The Poem as Almanac: Sociality Crossing Time and Weather,” ACLA Annual Meeting, UCLA
March 17, 4pm
Crafting the Creative Abroad (Bookworm Literary Festival Event): The Bookworm, Building 4, Nan Sanlitun Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing
with Scot Slaby, Jennifer Fossenbell, and Marcel Gauthier
2017
August 10–13
“‘I Told You about it Several Times’: Versions of Charles Reznikoff’s Testimony,” MSA: Modernism Today, Beurs van Berlage, Amsterdam
July 6–9
“The Spaces Between: Transcription as Self-Archiving in Bernadette Mayer’s Memory,” ACLA Annual Meeting, Universitiet Utrecht
May 20, 7pm
Spittoon Launch Reading: M Woods Gallery, 798 Art District, Beijing
with Jennifer Fossenbell, Anthony Tao, Beatrix Chu, Chen Bo, Kassy Lee, Lethokuhle Msimang, and Alexa Penton
May 12
“Magnitude and Bond: Teaching Close Reading,” Tsinghua-Michigan Society of Fellows First IWLC Symposium (in Chinese: 清华-密歇根研究员学会:首届世文论坛), Tsinghua University
February 23–25
“Dress Rehearsal: Performative Seriality in Ted Berrigan and Joe Brainard,” 45th Annual Louisville Conference on Literature and Culture Since 1900, University of Louisville
2016
November 3
“Poetry [x] the Archive,” Institute for World Literatures and Cultures Lunch Series, Tsinghua University
October 3
“Platitudes & Pin-Ups: Calendar Poems in the United States,” Formations of Images: Towards a Vision of Global Equality (in Chinese: 形•象:文化融合的愿景), Tsinghua University
July 14, 7.30pm
The Endless Boat: Poetry On the Patio, 2712 W. Medill, Chicago
with Hannah Brooks-Motl and Hai-Dang Phan
May 17, 7pm
Open Door Reading: The Poetry Foundation, 61 West Superior Street, Chicago
with Jennifer Scappettone, Reginald Gibbons, and Rachel Girty
February 18–20
“Weathering Time: The Calendrical Poetics of Jackson Mac Low, Beverly Dahlen, and Clark Coolidge,” 44th Annual Louisville Conference on Literature & Culture Since 1900, University of Louisville
2015
November 19–22
“‘Tomorrow is the Fairest’: Timekeeping Technologies and Lorine Niedecker’s Calendrical Poetics,” MSA: Modernism & Revolution, Boston
August 18, 7pm
Fox Den Readings #2: 4910 N. Glenwood Ave, Chicago
with Rusty C. Cook, MC Hyland, Dolly Lemke, and Carleen Tibbetts
August 11, 7pm
Wit Rabbit #45: Quencher’s Saloon, 2401 N. Western Ave., Chicago
with Josh Kalascheur, Josh Young, and Abigail Zimmer
February 19, 6pm
Seminary Co-op Bookstore, 5751 S. Woodlawn Ave., Chicago
with Hannah Brooks-Motl and Patrick Morrissey
January 23–24
“Researching the Minor: A Response to Virginia Jackson and Joshua Kotin,” B-Side Modernism, Emory University (sponsored by the Danowski Poetry Collection and nonsite.org)
2014
November 6–9
“It can be had for love: Origin in 1960s Kyoto,” MSA: Confluence & Division, Pittsburgh
September 12, 7pm
Absinthe & Zygote #18: Food Court, “an intervention and guerrilla reading”
Block 37 food court, 108 N. State St., Chicago
with Cassandra Gillig and Danielle Susi
September 18, 8pm
Artificial Ear: DELETIONS & EMENDATIONS
Mana Contemporary, 2233 S. Throop St., Chicago
with Cassandra Gillig and Abraham Avnisan
2013
December 13, 7pm / doors lock 7:30pm ($4 donation suggested)
Red Rover Reading Series — Experiment #70, “Monster Light & Go”
Outer Space Studio, 1474 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago
with Julia Cohen, Sueyeun Juliette Lee, Soham Patel, and Regeneration X
December 7, 7pm
Memoryhouse Chapbook Festival
University of Chicago Ida Noyes’ West Lounge
with Eric Elshtain, Jennifer Karmin, Kenyatta Rogers, and the Memoryhouse Performance Ensemble
December 4, 7:30 pm
Danny’s Reading Series
1951 West Dickins, Chicago
with Nate Hoks and Roger Reeves
November 9, 8pm
Spectra 009
Rozz-Tox QC, 2108 3rd Ave, Rock Island, Illinois
with Carrie Olivia Adams, Joel Craig, Nathan Hoks, and Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas
November 5, 6pm
Whenever We Feel Like It
Kelly Writer’s House, UPenn, 3805 Locust Walk, Philadelphia
with Jane Gregory
November 2, 6pm
Publicly Complex Reading Series
Ada Books, 717 Westminster Street, Providence
with Matthew Klane
October 27, 5pm
In the Key of Berl’s: A Poetry Reading
Berl’s Brooklyn Poetry Shop, 126A Front Street
with Karen Lepri and Zach Barocas
October 25, 8pm
Molasses Books, 770 Hart Street, Brooklyn
with Ricardo Maldonado and MC Hyland
October 22, 8pm
WORMS Reading Series
Metro Gallery, 1700 North Charles Street, Baltimore
with Maria Anderson, Christine Ferrera, Valerie Hsiung, and Ryan Walker
October 21, 7pm
Barrelhouse Presents… Horse Less Press and Sunnyoutside Press
Petworth Citizen & Reading Room, 829 Upshur St. NW, Washington, DC
with Christopher Bowen, Jeff Hecker, and Tony Mancus
October 11, 7pm
BASH #14 Trick-or-Treat
Brookline Booksmith, 279 Harvard Street, Brookline, MA
with Amy Lawless and Jacqueline Waters
September 30, 7pm
Verse + Vino
21c Museum Hotel, Bentonville, Arkansas
with Katie Nichol
September 27, 7:30pm
Bumpkinitis 7
1701 E. 116th St., Perkins, Oklahoma
with Aubrey Johnson, Eliot Kastner, and Chad Reynolds
September 21, 7pm
Bad Shadow Affair
Lost Lake, 3602 E. Colfax Ave., Denver
with Kate Greenstreet, Dan Chelotti, and Sarah Boyer
September 20, 7pm
Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St. Suite A, Boulder
with Kate Greenstreet, Phil Cordelli, and Sarah Boyer
September 18, 7:30pm
SP_CE, 1410 O St #20, Lincoln, Nebraska
with Phil Cordelli, Robert Fernandez, and Mary Hickman
September 17, 7:30pm
Juice, 3011 St. Mary’s Avenue, Omaha, Nebraska
with Phil Cordelli
September 15, 5pm
Taproom Poetry Presents
Eighth Street Taproom, 801 New Hampshire Street, Lawrence, Kansas
with Timothy Bradford, Cyrus Console, and Grant Matthew Jenkins
September 14, 8pm
The Second Antibody Series
327 Brown Street, Iowa City
with Phil Cordelli, James Longley, and Sara Renee Marshall
September 10, 7:30pm
Stephanie and Daniela Book Release Party
2650 W. Belden, #308, Chicago
with Daniela Olszewska and Laura Goldstein
September 7, 7pm
Fort Gondo Reading
Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, 3151 Cherokee St., St. Louis
with Dot Devota and Brandon Shimoda
August 9, 7pm
The Dollhouse Reading Series #26
2265 W Leland, Chicago
with B.J. Best, Tara Boswell, and Jacob Saenz
July 11
“Units of Measure: Contemporary Chapbook Publication,” Iowa Summer Writing Festival Eleventh Hour Series, University of Iowa
July 13, 8pm
So & So Series #63
The Morning Times Market, 10 E Hargett St, Raleigh, North Carolina 
with Megan Burns, Dan Chelotti, and Chad Reynolds 
May 31, 8pm
The Midwest Small Press Fest; Horse Less Press Presents
Cocoon Room, 820 E. Locust, Milwaukee
with Laura Goldstein, Daniela Olszewska, Jen Tynes, and Mike Sikkema 
2012
November 11, 7pm
Poetry and Pints
Harmony Brewing Company, 1551 Lake Dr. SE, Grand Rapids, Michigan
with Emma Ramey 
August 10, 7pm
Women and Children First, 5233 N Clark, Chicago
with Daniela Olszewska and Melissa Severin 
June 27–30
“The Submerged Date in Eigner and Coolidge, 1983-84,” National Poetry Foundation’s “Poetry and Poetics of the 1980s” Conference, University of Maine in Orono
2011
September 9, 7:30pm
Monsters of Poetry
The Project Lounge, 817 E. Johnson St., Madison
with Adam Fell, Matt Guenette, and MC Hyland 
March 31 to April 2
Slash Pine Writers Festival
The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
Panel on small press publishing – March 31
Reading – April 2
2010
November 6, 7pm
Myopic Books Poetry Series
with Michael Bernstein 
August 1
Wordslingers Radio Program
Loyola University Radio
with Robin Behn; hosted by Shelley Nation 
July 17, 7:30 pm
Sig Amet
Lorem Ipsum Books, 1299 Cambridge Street, Cambridge
with Jeremiah Gould, Mary Walker Graham, Sarah Green, and MC Hyland 
July 15
Interview on Small Press Publishing
Flying Object, Hadley, Massachusetts
with MC Hyland 
July 12, 7:30pm
We Are So Happy to Know Something Live Edition
Unnameable Books, 600 Vanderbilt Ave, Brooklyn
with MC Hyland, Farrah Field, John Harkey, Paige Taggart, and Jared White 
July 11, 7pm
KGB Bar, 85 E 4th St, New York
with MC Hyland, Dustin Luke Nelson, and Robert Ostrom 
July 10, 3pm
Whenever We Feel Like It
Jose Pistola’s, 263 S 15th St, Philadelphia
with Jacob Russell, MC Hyland, and May May Kaufman 
July 1, 7pm
Pocket Lab Reading Series
Rogue Buddha Gallery, 357 13th Ave NE, Minneapolis
with B. J. Love, Matt Mauch, Anh-Hoa Thi Nguyen, and Lucas Pingel
May 12
Logan Center Groundbreaking Festivities
Smart Museum of Art, Chicago
with Paul Durica, Jeff McMahon, Jason Grunebaum, and Srikanth Reddy
April 17
“Curating and/or Editing Location: Alice Notley and CHICAGO Magazine,” Chicago Poetry Symposium, University of Chicago Library Special Collections Research Center
2009
December 8
Poetry Center of Chicago Juried Reading Awards Reading
School of the Art Institute Ballroom, Chicago
with Lina Ramona Vitkauskas, Carrie Oeding, Richard Fox, Patrick Culliton, Ellen Elder, Rebecca Morgan Frank, Megan Levad, and Stephanie Sauer
November 5–7
“’Mostly Talk,’ Mimeographed: Publics and Production in Ted Berrigan’s The Sonnets,” Tulsa School Conference and Literary Festival, University of Tulsa
February 12
Poets Who Walked These Halls
Classics 110, the University of Chicago
with Shaindel Beers, Kiki Petrosino, and Michelle Taransky 
August 15, 3:30pm
The Burning Chair Reading Series Presents an Afternoon of Poetry
Four Square Fine Art Gallery, 3996 Frontage Road Suite #2, Fayetteville, Arkansas
with Samuel Amadon, Tom Andes, Robert J. Baumann, Tim Earley, Jennifer Jabaily, Friedrich Kerksieck, Don Lee, and Karl Saffran
2008
October 19, 12-4pm
Frank Stanford Literary Festival
Smiling Jack’s, 262 South School Street, Fayettville, Arkansas
with Dot Devota, Tim Earley, Christopher Eaton, Lucas Farrell, Farrah Field, Michael Heffernan, Kevin Holden, Scott Pierce, Brandon Shimoda & Jared White 
April 25
A Gathering of Cannibals
Pierre Menard Gallery, Cambridge
with Samuel Amadon, Elisa Gabbert, Erin Lyndal Martin, Ben Mazer, Thibault Raoult, Christopher Rizzo, Chris Tonelli & Jared White
June 13, 7pm
LIT Release Party
The New School, Wolman Hall, NYC
with Ed Park, Rebecca Wolff, Ishmael Beah, and Sampson Starkweather 
2007
May 11, 6pm
A Glorious Celebratory Festival Of Brief Readings From Some Recently Published & Highly Awesome Chapbooks To be Followed By Revelry
St. Mark’s Poetry Project, NYC
A group reading curated by Matthew Zapruder, with Dottie Lasky, Valzhyna Mort, Dan Chelotti, Kate Hall, Cindy King, Betsy Wheeler, Travis Nichols, Monica Fambrough, Lori Shine, Kathy Ossip, and Cole Heinowitz
February 9, 8pm
Earshot Reading Series, “featured reader”
The Lucky Cat, Williamsburg, Brooklyn
with Justin Lacour, Emily Taylor, R.A. Villanueva, and Ana Maria Jomolca 
2006
December 7, 7pm
KGB Columbia Faculty Selects
KGB Bar, Manhattan
with Tupelo Hassman and David Gerrard 
November 17, 7pm
Pete’s Big Poetry Reading Series
Pete’s Candy Store, Brooklyn
with Thibault Raoult
March 17
Burning Chair Reading Series
The Fall Cafe, Brooklyn
with Samuel Amadon and kari edwards
Back to Top